The first 2 LAKES TRAIL race took place in ideal running conditions high on the Denbigh Moors.

Based at the excellent Llyn Brenig visitor Centre, the 14 mile trail is a lovely, varied route and the 22 assembled runners sped across the fast, flat first section across the dam. The field soon sorted itself out as Murray Lance, Charlie Sharpe, Steve Skates, Rob Grantham and Gareth Williams led things out, with David Griffith and Eryri’s Jackie Lee following close behind.

By the road crossing at the halfway mark, the top 5 men had opened up a gap on the rest of 6 minutes and a good battle at the front was developing as Gareth Williams led Prestatyn’s Steven Skates by 30 seconds, with Charlie Sharpe and Rob Grantham not too far back.

In the womens race Jackie Lee was 5 minutes clear of Louise Mcevely (Helsby), and with the great majority of ascent coming in the latter half of the route, she looked good for the win. Just behind Louise at halfway, was Laurie Griffith, in 3rd place.

The more technical and hilly Alwen section of the race saw Gareth Williams finally shake off Steven Skates to record a win by over 2 minutes in 1:27.10, with Steven finishing in another impressive time of 1:29.24. Charlie Sharpe’s ability on the hills ensured he wasn’t too far back as he finished 3rd in 1:32.01, ahead of first M40 Rob Grantham (Pensby) in 1:35.13.

Jackie Lee (Eryri) finished 6th overall and over 9 minutes clear of the next lady, with 1:47.49, with Helsby’s Louise Mcevely in second (1:56.53) and Laurie Griffith in 3rd (2:00.56).

Other category prize winners were M50 Paul Ballinger of Denbigh (1:53.23), M60 David Owen of Prestatyn (2:11.23), F40 Donna Geer (2:33.38) and F50 Nesta Hawker (2:33.38) – both wearing the green of Helsby.

I would like to thanks SJ Photography for the excellent photos of the day.

Well done all runners and marshals and I hope to welcome you all back for another 2 LAKES TRAIL next year!

NAMECATCLUBHALFWAYFINISH
Gareth WilliamsMOPEN40:411:27.10
Steve SkatesMOPENPRESTATYN RC41:111:29.24
Charlie SharpeMOPENSPECTRUM STRIDERS42:321:32.01
Rob GranthamM40PENSBY43:081:35.13
Murray LanceMOPEN43:481:47.30
Jackie LeeFOPENERYRI49:251:47.49
David GriffithM4050:341:48.28
Paul BallingerM50DENBIGH51:061:53.23
Iestyn RichardsMOPEN53:191:53.50
Duncan JonesM50DENBIGH54:201:56.15
Louise McevelyF40HELSBY54:241:56.53
Laurie GriffithF4055:202:00.56
John HumphriesM50MYSTERUNS55:212:01.47
Helen AshworthFOPENPRESTATYN RC56:122:03.33
Stephen BothamM50WRECSAM TRI56:412:06.13
Peter BarracloughM40DENBIGH58:592:11.23
Zoe HancockFOPEN1:01.202:19.29
David OwenM60PRESTATYN RC1:02.072:19.52
Bill OwenM601:09.052:29.40
Donna GeerF40HELSBY1:08.192:33.38
Nesta HawkerF50HELSBY1:07.472:33.38
Geraint Lloyd-WilliamsM501:10.262:35.43
Carolyn Stamper ClarkDNS
Pierre Le ChapoisDNS
Claire BirchDNS
Hayley PresleyDNS
Maurice ButlerDNS
Diane JonesDNS